Nations League 2020-21: Groups, fixtures, results & everything you need to know



The European governing body has made some tweaks to their new tournament after the inaugural edition and it gets under way in 2020

The UEFA Nations League  returns for its second edition in the 2020-21 season and the European governing body will hope that the tournament can continue to capture the imagination of fans.

Introduced with the aim of replacing meaningless friendly matches, the idea was to give national teams more competitive action and greater incentives to field their strongest teams.

The second edition of the competition will be the first taste of European international football since November 2019 after the coronavirus pandemic forced the postponement of Euro 2020.

Editors’ Picks

Goal has your guide to the tournament, including details about the groups, fixtures, results and more.

Goal 50 Revealed: The best 50 players in the world

Contents Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables League A League B League C League D When does the Nations League 2020-21 start? Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022? Who won the last Nations League? Nations League 2020-21 fixtures, results & tables

There are four Leagues – A, B, C and D. Leagues A, B and C were divided into four groups of four in the draw that took place on March 3, 2020.

League A

League A features the top 16 teams ranked by their UEFA team coefficient.

It makes for some of the most exciting match-ups, with England, Germany and Belgium in Group A2, Portugal and France in Group A3 and Spain in Germany in Group A4.

Group A1 table Group A1 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 4 Italy 1-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm Sep 4 Netherlands 1-0 Poland 7:45pm Sep 7 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Poland 7:45pm Sep 7 Netherlands 0-1 Italy 7:45pm Oct 11 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-0 Netherlands 5pm Oct 11 Poland 0-0 Italy 7:45pm Oct 14 Italy vs Netherlands 7:45pm Oct 14 Poland vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm Nov 15 Italy vs Poland 7:45pm Nov 15 Netherlands vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm Nov 18 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy 7:45pm Nov 18 Poland vs Netherlands 7:45pm Group A2 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 England 3 2 1 0 2 7 2 Belgium 3 2 0 1 5 6 3 Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 4 Iceland 3 0 0 3 -8 0 Group A2 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 5 Iceland 0-1 England 5pm Sep 5 Denmark 0-2 Belgium 7:45pm Sep 8 Belgium 5-1 Iceland 7:45pm Sep 8 Denmark 0-0 England 7:45pm Oct 11 England 2-1 Belgium 5pm Oct 11 Iceland 0-3 Denmark 7:45pm Oct 14 England vs Denmark 7:45pm Oct 14 Iceland vs Belgium 7:45pm Nov 15 Belgium vs England 7:45pm Nov 15 Denmark vs Iceland 7:45pm Nov 18 Belgium vs Denmark 7:45pm Nov 18 England vs Iceland 7:45pm Group A3 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Portugal 3 2 1 0 5 7 2 France 3 2 1 0 3 7 3 Croatia 3 1 0 2 -4 3 4 Sweden 3 0 0 3 -4 0 Group A3 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 5 Portugal 4-1 Croatia 7:45pm Sep 5 Sweden 0-1 France 7:45pm Sep 8 France 4-2 Croatia 7:45pm Sep 8 Sweden 0-2 Portugal 7:45pm Oct 11 Croatia 2-1 Sweden 5pm Oct 11 France 0-0 Portugal 7:45pm Oct 14 Croatia vs France 7:45pm Oct 14 Portugal vs Sweden 7:45pm Nov 14 Portugal vs France 7:45pm Nov 14 Sweden vs Croatia 7:45pm Nov 17 Croatia vs Portugal 7:45pm Nov 17 France vs Sweden 7:45pm Group A4 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Spain 3 2 1 0 5 7 2 Germany 3 1 2 0 1 5 3 Ukraine 3 1 0 2 -4 3 4 Switzerland 3 0 1 2 -2 1 Group A4 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 3 Germany 1-1 Spain 7:45pm Sep 3 Ukraine 2-1 Switzerland 7:45pm Sep 6 Spain 4-0 Ukraine 7:45pm Sep 6 Switzerland 1-1 Germany 7:45pm Oct 10 Spain 1-0 Switzerland 7:45pm Oct 10 Ukraine 1-2 Germany 7:45pm Oct 13 Germany 3-3 Switzerland 7:45pm Oct 13 Ukraine 1-0 Spain  7:45pm Nov 14 Germany vs Ukraine 7:45pm Nov 14 Switzerland vs Spain 7:45pm Nov 17 Spain vs Germany 7:45pm Nov 17 Switzerland vs Ukraine 7:45pm

Return to top

League B

League B features the teams ranked 17 to 32, with the likes of Russia, Wales, Scotland and the Republic of Ireland in this pool.

Group B1 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Austria 3 2 0 1 1 6 2 Norway 3 2 0 1 7 6 3 Romania 3 1 1 1 -3 4 4 Northern Ireland 3 0 1 2 -5 1 Group B1 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 4 Norway 1-2 Austria 7:45pm Sep 4 Romania 1-1 Northern Ireland 7:45pm Sep 7 Austria 2-3 Romania 7:45pm Sep 7 Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway 7:45pm Oct 11 Northern Ireland 0-1 Austria 7:45pm Oct 11 Norway 4-0 Romania 5pm Oct 14 Norway 1-0 Northern Ireland 7:45pm Oct 14 Romania 0-1 Austria 7:45pm Nov 15 Romania vs Norway 7:45pm Nov 15 Austria vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm Nov 18 Austria vs Norway 7:45pm Nov 18 Northern Ireland vs Romania 7:45pm Group B2 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Scotland 3 2 1 0 2 7 2 Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 2 6 3 Israel 3 0 2 1 -1 2 4 Slovakia 3 0 1 2 -3 1 Group B2 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 4 Scotland 1-1 Israel 7:45pm Sep 4 Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic 7:45pm Sep 7 Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland 7:45pm Sep 7 Israel 1-1 Slovakia 7:45pm Oct 11 Israel 1-2 Czech Republic 7:45pm Oct 11 Scotland 1-0 Slovakia 7:45pm Oct 14 Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic 2pm Oct 14 Slovakia 2-3 Israel 7:45pm Nov 15 Czech Republic vs Israel 7:45pm Nov 15 Slovakia vs Scotland 2pm Nov 18 Czech Republic vs Slovakia 7:45pm Nov 18 Israel vs Scotland 7:45pm Group B3 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Russia 3 2 1 0 3 7 2 Hungary 3 2 0 1 1 6 3 Turkey 3 0 2 1 -1 2 4 Serbia 3 0 1 2 -3 1 Group B3 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 3 Russia 3-1 Serbia 7:45pm Sep 3 Turkey 0-1 Hungary 7:45pm Sep 6 Hungary 2-3 Russia 5pm Sep 6 Serbia 0-0 Turkey 7:45pm Oct 11 Russia 1-1 Turkey 7:45pm Oct 11 Serbia 0-1 Hungary 7:45pm Oct 14 Russia 0-0 Hungary 7:45pm Oct 14 Turkey 2-2 Serbia 7:45pm Nov 15 Turkey vs Russia 5pm Nov 15 Hungary vs Serbia 7:45pm Nov 18 Hungary vs Turkey 7:45pm Nov 18 Serbia vs Russia 7:45pm Group B4 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Wales 3 2 1 0 2 7 2 Finland 3 2 0 1 2 6 3 Republic of Ireland 3 0 2 1 -1 2 4 Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 -3 1 Group B4 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 3 Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland 7:45pm Sep 3 Finland 0-1 Wales 7:45pm Sep 6 Wales 1-0 Bulgaria 2pm Sep 6 Republic of Ireland 0-1 Finland 5pm Oct 11 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales 2pm Oct 11 Finland 2-0 Bulgaria 5pm Oct 14 Bulgaria 0-1 Wales 7:45pm Oct 14 Finland 1-0 Republic of Ireland 5pm Nov 15 Bulgaria vs Finland 5pm Nov 15 Wales vs Republic of Ireland 5pm Nov 18 Republic of Ireland vs Bulgaria 7:45pm Nov 18 Wales vs Finland 7:45pm

Return to top

League C

Teams ranked 33 to 48 – including Greece, Kosovo and Belarus among others – make up League C.

Group C1 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Montenegro 5 3 1 1 4 10 2 Luxembourg 5 3 0 2 2 9 3 Azerbaijan 5 1 2 2 -2 5 4 Cyprus 5 1 1 3 -4 4 Group C1 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (GMT) Sep 5 Azerbaijan 1-2 Luxembourg 5pm Sep 5 Cyprus 0-2 Montenegro 5pm Sep 8 Cyprus 0-1 Azerbaijan 7:45pm Sep 8 Luxembourg 0-1 Montenegro 7:45pm Oct 10 Luxembourg 2-0 Cyprus 2pm Oct 10 Montenegro 2-0 Azerbaijan 2pm Oct 13 Azerbaijan 0-0 Cyprus 5pm Oct 13 Montenegro 1-2 Luxembourg 7:45pm Nov 14 Azerbaijan 0-0 Montenegro 5pm Nov 14 Cyprus 2-1 Luxembourg 5pm Nov 17 Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm Nov 17 Montenegro vs Cyprus 7:45pm Group C2 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 North Macedonia 3 1 1 0 1 5 2 Georgia 3 1 1 0 1 5 3 Armenia 3 1 1 1 1 4 4 Estonia 3 0 1 2 -3 1 Group C2 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 5 North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia 2pm Sep 5 Estonia 0-1 Georgia 5pm Sep 8 Armenia 2-0 Estonia 5pm Sep 8 Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia 5pm Oct 11 Armenia 2-2 Georgia 5pm Oct 11 Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia 5pm Oct 14 Estonia 1-1 Armenia 7:45pm Oct 14 North Macedonia 0-1 Georgia 7:45pm Nov 15 Georgia vs Armenia 5pm Nov 15 North Macedonia vs Estonia 2pm Nov 18 Armenia vs North Macedonia 5pm Nov 18 Georgia vs Estonia 5pm Group C3 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Greece 3 2 1 0 3 7 2 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 2 7 3 Kosovo 3 0 1 2 -2 1 4 Moldova 3 0 1 2 -3 1 Group C3 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 3 Moldova 1-1 Kosovo 7:45pm Sep 3 Slovenia 0-0 Greece 7:45pm Sep 6 Slovenia 1-0 Moldova 5pm Sep 6 Kosovo 1-2 Greece 7:45pm Oct 11 Greece 2-0 Moldova 7:45pm Oct 11 Kosovo 0-1 Slovenia 7:45pm Oct 14 Greece 0-0 Kosovo 7:45pm Oct 14 Moldova 0-4 Slovenia 7:45pm Nov 15 Moldova vs Greece 7:45pm Nov 15 Slovenia vs Kosovo 7:45pm Nov 18 Greece vs Slovenia 7:45pm Nov 18 Kosovo vs Moldova 7:45pm Group C4 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Kazakhstan 3 1 1 1 1 4 2 Albania 3 1 1 1 1 4 3 Belarus 3 1 1 1 -1 4 4 Lithuania 3 1 1 1 -1 4 Group C4 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 4 Belarus 0-2 Albania 7:45pm Sep 4 Lithuania 0-2 Kazakhstan 7:45pm Sep 7 Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus 3pm Sep 7 Albania 0-1 Lithuania 7:45pm Oct 11 Kazakhstan 0-0 Albania 2pm Oct 11 Lithuania 2-2 Belarus 5pm Oct 14 Belarus 2-0 Kazakhstan 7:45pm Oct 14 Lithuania 0-0 Albania 5pm Nov 15 Belarus vs Lithuania 5pm Nov 15 Albania vs Kazakhstan 5pm Nov 18 Albania vs Belarus 3pm Nov 18 Kazakhstan vs Lithuania 3pm

Return to top

League D

League D is the smallest section, featuring the lowest-ranked seven teams.

Group D1 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Faroe Islands 5 3 2 0 4 11 2 Malta 5 2 2 1 2 8 3  Latvia 5 0 4 1 -1 4 4 Andorra 5 0 2 3 -5 2 Group D1 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (GMT) Sep 3 Faroe Islands 3-2 Malta 7:45pm Sep 3 Latvia 0-0 Andorra 5pm Sep 6 Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands 2pm Sep 6 Malta 1-1 Latvia 7:45pm Oct 10 Andorra 0-0 Malta 7:45pm Oct 10 Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia 5pm Oct 13 Faroe Islands 2-0 Andorra 7:45pm Oct 13 Latvia 0-1 Malta 7:45pm Nov 14 Malta 3-1 Andorra 2pm Nov 14 Latvia 1-1 Faroe Islands 5pm Nov 17 Andorra vs Latvia 7:45pm Nov 17 Malta vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm Group D2 table Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts 1 Gibraltar 3 2 1 0 2 7 2 Liechtenstein 3 1 1 1 1 4 3 San Marino 4 0 2 2 -3 2 Group D2 fixtures & results Date Match Kick-off (UK) Sep 5 Gibraltar 1-0 San Marino 2pm Sep 8 San Marino 0-2 Liechtenstein 7:45pm Oct 10 Liechtenstein 0-1 Gibraltar 5pm Oct 13 Liechtenstein 0-0 San Marino 7:45pm Nov 14 San Marino 0-0 Gibraltar 2pm Nov 17 Gibraltar vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm

Return to top

When does the Nations League 2020-21 start?

The 2020-21 edition of the Nations League will begin on September 3, 2020, with group games being played across September, October and November.

The finals will then take place on June 2, 3 and 6 the following year, with the relegation play-off matches set for March 2022.

Round Date Matchday 1 September 3-5, 2020 Matchday 2 September 6-8, 2020 Matchday 3 October 10-11, 2020 Matchday 4 October 13-14, 2020 Matchday 5 November 14-15, 2020 Matchday 6 November 17-18, 2020 Finals September/October 2021 Relegation play-offs March 24, 25, 28, 29, 2022

Return to top

Is the Nations League 2020-21 linked with World Cup 2022?

The Nations League 2020-21 is linked with the UEFA qualifying for World Cup 2022, providing  two places in the play-offs.

Ten World Cup qualifying group winners advance directly to the tournament in Qatar and the 10 runners-up qualify for the play-offs.

The remaining play-off places are reserved for the best two Nations League group winners (based on overall ranking) who did not directly qualify or reach the play-offs in the World Cup qualifying stage.

Return to top

Who won the last Nations League?

Portugal won the inaugural edition of the UEFA Nations League in 2018-19. The Selecao defeated the Netherlands in the final to get their hands on the trophy.

Having topped a group containing Italy and Poland in League A, Portugal booked their place in the finals, where they were paired with Switzerland in the semi-finals.

They defeated the Swiss by a score of 3-1, with Cristiano Ronaldo scoring a hat-trick – the decisive goals coming in the 88th and 90th minute.

A solitary goal from Goncalo Guedes was the difference in the final against the Dutch as Portugal secured a 1-0 victory on home turf at Estadio do Dragao.

Return to top



Source of the article

Related posts